|
Post by elrefugio on Feb 16, 2009 8:15:20 GMT -5
I used GIMP and it worked perfectly. What version are you using?
|
|
picano
Kitty Corp.© Admin
papersak's personal stalker
THE catgirl fan
Posts: 1,388
|
Post by picano on Feb 16, 2009 8:17:12 GMT -5
2.6.4 running on Windows Vista. EDIT: Ok, doing some testing (and trying to decipher your programming... but not knowing perl, I've got quite a bit to do) Anyway... I thought I'd submit some stuff to help you compare. Both of these used the same Mr. L image. Here is the tpl file extracted from the brres CUPASH made. www.adrive.com/public/7ab99f2fb26....5df8fe39c3.htmlHere is the tpl file from a manual conversion. www.adrive.com/public/0c5e78c84c9....424da38ebf.htmlEDIT 2: I'm messing around with pausing at different times to see what changes where in Luigi's files and well... From what I see, tpl splitter seems to be removing chunks of "valid" data from the palette. I am still at school... so I'm not able to test if this is true or not. (As in... testing my own stuff against in game)
|
|
picano
Kitty Corp.© Admin
papersak's personal stalker
THE catgirl fan
Posts: 1,388
|
Post by picano on Feb 19, 2009 9:19:22 GMT -5
A complicated approach led to a simple answer... I'm not sure if this will work for everything, but it worked on today's test. Also, it doesn't quite explain why manual hexing avoids this problem all together. Gimp, by default, seems to use RLE compression for TGA files. (I had Vyse send me a copy of the same texture saved in both photoshop tga and gimp tga format) Mario4_Big Photoshop: 20.7KB Mario4_Big GIMP: 8.39KB Mario4_Big GIMP (RLE disabled): 20.9KB The option to disable RLE compression should appear upon saving a tga (save as, regular saving doesn't always give the option), it'll have a checkmark next to "RLE Compression" and question origin (Bottom Left / Top Right, worked with bottom right [default] --- didn't bother trying top right) So... I can finally use your stuff without hassle elrefugio! (Well... minimal hassle) I haven't bothered trying with normal ASH yet but... did you update that already with your GIMP fix? EDIT: Apparently a few images in GIMP still cause tplsplitter to crash. --- Solution? Need a replacement for it. EDIT: Success! I replaced the tplsplitter line in step2.pl with some of my own code... open TPL, $char.$j.".TPL" or die "I can't open ".$char.$j.".TPL"; open PLT0, ">".$char.$j.".PLT0" or die "I can't open ".$char.$j.".PLT0"; open TEX0, ">".$char.$j.".TEX0" or die "I can't open ".$char.$j.".TEX0"; binmode TPL; binmode PLT0; binmode TEX0;
read TPL,$data,32; read TPL,$data,16; #PLT0 while((ord($data))>0){ print PLT0 $data; print ord($data)."\n"; read TPL,$data,16; }
while((ord($data))==0){ read TPL,$data,16; } #TEX0 print TEX0 $data; while((read TPL,$data,16)>0){ print TEX0 $data; print ord($data)."\n"; }
close TPL; close PLT0; close TEX0; I've tested it on 3 characters so far with 100% success. EDIT: Current modified code will not work in normal ASH. EDIT: Modified cupash_step2.pl download
|
|
|
Post by elrefugio on Feb 20, 2009 3:54:53 GMT -5
Nice! But I still cannot understand why GIMP works perfectly for me. Can you try if your edit is compatible with Photoshop too?
I'll try to fix it (and hopefully make it compatible with every image editing program), but you'll have to wait some days. I haven't touched ASH/CUPASH code since I released CUPASH and now I'm very busy with other personal projects.
|
|
picano
Kitty Corp.© Admin
papersak's personal stalker
THE catgirl fan
Posts: 1,388
|
Post by picano on Feb 20, 2009 8:27:32 GMT -5
Yeah. Works perfectly with phptoshop and non-rle compressed gimp images. (Well... 10 or so characters I've tested now that stevetv sent me)
But, I'll probably make some quick edits to every single character today in my free time and test that out.
EDIT: Also... I might add that Vyse and I (experiencing problems with tplsplitter trashing data) are on Vista.
I was able to recreate the exact same loss-of-data by reading / writing without binmode enabled or writing from split(//, $data) instead of directly from $data.
The check I used for figuring start / end PLT & TEX is also really simple (which works fine for CUPASH so far, but required a bit more editing to get running with normal ASH and its range of TPLs)
-Skip two lines (read 32) <PLT> -Read / write 16 if first byte is >0 (modified ASH one uses first OR last >1) </PLT> -Read 16 and skip if 0 [modified ASH checks <=1] <TEX> -Read / write 16 till end of file </TEX>
|
|
Vyse
Kitty Corp.© Admin
Posts: 885
|
Post by Vyse on Feb 20, 2009 9:15:37 GMT -5
I used Pic's fix last night to convert about 70 CSPs. It works great, and all the pictures worked in the game.
|
|
dhragen
Intermediate Kitten
Posts: 38
|
Post by dhragen on Feb 20, 2009 15:00:56 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by stream on Feb 23, 2009 19:24:42 GMT -5
Yes. That's because you used the Fill tool with the Sharpen mode activated. This means that the fill tool tries to sharpen the colors around the background so your character shape looks more sharpened. Don't check the sharpen checkbox and it will look correctly. Just a quick question...where is this sharpen mode checkbox you're talking about..? I'm getting outline problems too, using Photoshop..
|
|
|
Post by stevetv on Feb 25, 2009 17:31:18 GMT -5
I use GIMP, but when I get outline issues it's because of my method. My sure-fire way is to save a copy first, then add a transparent layer as the background and fill it with the bucket tool. I add the palette, and then flatten the image. Works almost all of the time. I of course open it again and look at the palette to verify it only has one magenta color. If it has more I simply "open as layer" the saved copy(the one without the magenta), flatten the image, and re-add a palette by changing to RGB, then back to indexed. Hasn't failed me yet.
|
|
picano
Kitty Corp.© Admin
papersak's personal stalker
THE catgirl fan
Posts: 1,388
|
Post by picano on Feb 25, 2009 19:04:06 GMT -5
Speaking of... I came across a "new method" to ensure proper magenta in GIMP.
1) Index color normally (with at least 1 free spot for magenta) 2) Create new color via the colormap dialog 3) Using new color, bucket fill the BG
Being that you index before hand, the new magenta shouldn't merge with any outer-edge colors.
|
|